loader image
Privacy Policy

SSPC – General Statement

At SSPC we understand that privacy is an important issue for visitors to SSPC website https://sspc.ie and its related domains. The following information is designed to help visitors understand what information we collect from our site, and how we handle and use the information after that.

Information Collection and Use

SSPC is the sole owner of any information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. SSPC may collect information from our users at several different points on our website.

General Enquiries

If a user contacts SSPC with a general enquiry, the user may need to provide SSPC with personal information (for example contact details). SSPC will use this personal information to respond to the enquiry and track further correspondence. Personal information collected is not used for any other purpose.

What data do we hold about you?

When you subscribe to SSPC’s mailing list on sspc.ie, to provide you with the service we ask for and hold the following personal information about you.

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Organisation name

Unsubscribing

SSPC newsletter: If you wish to opt out of the SSPC mailing list, you can do so by emailing [email protected] and we will process your request.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a site transfers to a visitor’s hard disk or browser for added functionality or for tracking site usage. In order to measure the effectiveness of our online presence, SSPC may use cookies to determine the path users take on our site and to identify repeat visitors of our site. We do not use cookies to gather personal information such as a person’s name or e-mail address.

External Links

The SSPC website may contain links to other sites. Please take note that SSPC is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this site.

Changes to SSPC Privacy Policy

SSPC, from time to time, make changes to this policy. We recommend that users of this site re-visit this privacy policy on occasion to learn of new privacy practices or changes to our policy.

Further details

SSPC is based at the Bernal Institute, University of Limerick. Further information or data privacy rights are available on the UL website https://www.ul.ie/dataprotection and the website of the Data Protection Commissioner https://www.dataprotection.ie. Please contact the Information and Compliance Office in UL on queries relating to the processing of personal data on this website. Email: [email protected].